Loading...
Contact Us Twitter logo Facebook logo

Memberships

Free
Full Member - Non-Playing

Free
Full Member - Playing

Free
Junior Member

Expires 31/03/2021

Join Us / Renew
Payment: PayPal, card or Bank transfer, cash or cheque to the treasurer.

Welcome to Blackley Cricket Club

Privacy Notice

________________________________________________________________

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, we need to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected. 

 

 Blackley Cricket Club take the protection of the data we hold about you as a member seriously and are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect and how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are.

 

Names of data controller

Blackley Cricket Club

Categories of personal data we collect

  • Name and date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Medical/specific requirements information
  • Disability information
  • Emergency contact details
  • Sporting experience information
  • Video/Photography agreement
  • Participation agreement

Our sources of the personal data

 

We obtain personal data from:

  • The parent/legal guardian registering a child to join the club
  • Club coaches and junior co-ordinator
  • Medical practitioners
  • Play cricket database

 

Automated decisions we may take

 

None

Purposes for which we process personal data     

The club will process the personal data for:

  • Administering bookings and attendance at sessions
  • Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements
  • Supporting the delivery of cricket sessions 
  • For training and competition entry; Reporting of participation and any incidents and of figures and trends (including equality and inclusion information)
  • For quality and improvement monitoring

 

Who we will disclose your personal data to

 

  • Leagues
  • The ECB
  • Coaches and junior co-ordinators for administrating training sessions
  • Volunteers who work at cricket clubs/venues to support the delivery of sessions.
  • The County Cricket Board that supports the local Cricket Club whose programmes you have registered for

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us
  • for dealing with medical needs:  that you have given your explicit consent or in the child’s vital interests.
  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to build a programme to encourage participation in cricket and does not prejudice or harm rights and freedoms of parents / guardians or the children that join the programme.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Location of your personal data

 

The Club will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area.

 

How long we will keep your personal data for                             

 

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We shall retain your personal data for such time as you are registered with Blackley Cricket Club as a member.   

Two years after you cease to be a member of Blackley Cricket Club  or play an active part in Blackley Cricket Club, we shall delete your data.

 

Your rights in respect of your personal data

 

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.   

Our contact details

 

 

mail.                             Data Controller (Secretary)

                                    Blackley Cricket Club

                                    Crab Lane

                                    Higher Blackley

                                    M9 8WD

email.                           secretary@blackley.cricket

phone.                            n/a

website.                       www.blackleycricketclub.co.uk

Complaints

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch with the named person at the club. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.